Independent·No paid placement·Open data, CC BY 4.0
shipcompare.caFrançais
True cost

What shipping should cost

From public data, we estimate what it costs an efficient carrier to move each basket item: population density where it’s delivered, distance, diesel, wages, equipment, sorting and network. Then we add overhead and a fair margin, taken from the industry’s public results, and compare with the cheapest price we observed.

Referent: for each item, the cheapest observed price is set to $100. Amounts below are per $100 of that price. They are not prices, and the platforms’ terms forbid us from publishing the real ones.
…

The inputs

Every parameter, with its range and source. “Assumption” means no solid public source exists; we say so rather than hide it.

ParameterLow – mid – highSource
USD → CAD1.33 – 1.37 – 1.41CAD per USDBank of Canada daily exchange rates
Road distance ÷ straight-line distance1.15 – 1.22 – 1.35×Assumption
Tractor-trailer fuel use33 – 36 – 40L/100 kmTransport Canada, Operating Costs of Trucks in Canada 2017
Fleet price vs retail diesel0.85 – 0.92 – 1×Assumption
Benefits and payroll load on wages0.25 – 0.3 – 0.35share of wageATRI, Operational Costs of Trucking (2026 ed.)
Average paid speed (incl. stops)65 – 72 – 80km/hAssumption
Equipment, repair, tires, insurance, permits, tolls0.85 – 0.97 – 1.1USD per mileATRI, Operational Costs of Trucking (2026 ed.)
Empty running (deadhead)0.1 – 0.165 – 0.25share of loaded kmATRI, Operational Costs of Trucking (2026 ed.)
Loading and unloading time per trip2 – 3 – 4hoursAssumption
Cross-border filing, brokerage, delay100 – 200 – 300CAD per truckAssumption
Marine Atlantic crossing (Newfoundland)900 – 1200 – 1600CAD per trailerAssumption
Usable trailer volume (53′)100 – 105 – 110m³Transport Canada, Operating Costs of Trucks in Canada 2017
Trailer payload19000 – 20500 – 22000kgTransport Canada, Operating Costs of Trucks in Canada 2017
Linehaul trailer fill0.65 – 0.75 – 0.85shareAssumption
Pickup / induction per parcel0.3 – 0.6 – 1.2CADAssumption
Sort cost per handling0.3 – 0.55 – 1CADAssumption
Sorts per parcel1 – 2 – 2countAssumption
Delivery-driver wage vs truck-driver wage0.8 – 0.87 – 0.95×Job Bank wage data, NOC 73300 (Nov 2025) weak
Delivery van (lease, insurance, repair) per hour15 – 20 – 25CAD/hAssumption
Delivery van energy per hour5 – 7.5 – 10CAD/hStatistics Canada, table 18-10-0001-01 (Sept 2026)
Parcels per delivery stop1.1 – 1.3 – 1.5countMIT CTL / Winkenbach, last-mile route productivity
Failed-delivery uplift0.02 – 0.03 – 0.05shareAssumption
Network and facilities per parcel (calibrated residual)2 – 3.5 – 6CADCalibrated against Canada Post 2025 annual report and UPS 2025 results weak
Northern air cargo (Iqaluit)4 – 6 – 9CAD per kgAssumption
Pickup or delivery time per LTL stop (incl. stem)0.4 – 0.6 – 0.9hoursAssumption
Straight truck cost per hour (excl. driver)35 – 42 – 50CAD/hTransport Canada, Operating Costs of Trucks in Canada 2017 weak
Terminal dock handling per pallet15 – 25 – 40CADAssumption
Pallet positions per 53′ trailer26 – 26 – 26countTransport Canada, Operating Costs of Trucks in Canada 2017
Overhead (IT, sales, claims, admin): parcel0.12 – 0.18 – 0.25share of costPublic filings: ODFL 2025 10-K, TFI International 2025, UPS 2025 weak
Overhead: LTL0.1 – 0.15 – 0.2share of costPublic filings: ODFL 2025 10-K, TFI International 2025, UPS 2025 weak
Overhead: FTL0.08 – 0.11 – 0.15share of costPublic filings: ODFL 2025 10-K, TFI International 2025, UPS 2025 weak
Fair operating margin: parcel0.05 – 0.085 – 0.12share of pricePublic filings: ODFL 2025 10-K, TFI International 2025, UPS 2025
Fair operating margin: LTL0.08 – 0.14 – 0.2share of pricePublic filings: ODFL 2025 10-K, TFI International 2025, UPS 2025
Fair operating margin: FTL0.02 – 0.05 – 0.08share of priceATRI, Operational Costs of Trucking (2026 ed.)

Median truck-driver wage (NOC 73300)

Job Bank
NL24.75 $/h
PE24.00 $/h
NS24.00 $/h
NB23.00 $/h
QC25.20 $/h
ON26.00 $/h
MB24.00 $/h
SK27.00 $/h
AB30.00 $/h
BC30.77 $/h
YT34.00 $/h
NT30.00 $/h
NU29.00 $/h

Retail diesel, Sept 2026

StatCan 18-10-0001
NL2.683 $/L
PE2.644 $/L
NS2.634 $/L
NB2.623 $/L
QC2.871 $/L
ON2.494 $/L
MB2.422 $/L
SK2.410 $/L
AB2.408 $/L
BC2.853 $/L
YT2.495 $/L
NT2.158 $/L
NU (assumption)2.590 $/L

How the model works

  • Distance: between FSA centroids (2021 census boundary file), times a road-circuity factor.
  • Linehaul: a full truck’s cost per km (local diesel, provincial wage, equipment from ATRI), plus empty running, then the share of the truck the shipment takes by volume or weight.
  • Last mile: an hour of delivery route divided by stops per hour, which depends on the population density of the destination FSA (2021 census).
  • Network and facilities: a residual calibrated on Canada Post and UPS public results, so fixed costs aren’t understated.
  • Iqaluit: air cargo only. Newfoundland: a Marine Atlantic crossing is added.

What this is not

It isn’t what a carrier should charge. It is the cost of an efficient carrier on a dense network. A carrier with little volume on a lane legitimately has higher costs. The “unexplained” gap therefore holds both margin and our model’s error, which is why we publish the ranges.

Index methodology → · Journal →